?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Lost and Wandering
Learning to Tangle 
28th-Apr-2015 11:51 pm
cat icon
Ran across Zentangle through a friend and decided to give it a shot. Needing some direction, I tried I am the Diva's most weekly challenge: #215 Labyrinth.

I drew the labyrinth in as a string and then allowed it to fade to the background as I filled in the spaces around it, picking new tangles each layer out from the center. My labyrinth was a bit off center, so follow the river path to it.

I'm still very new at this, so there's no shading, and I haven't quite worked out a line density that I like yet. But overall, I love the result of this.

diva215.jpg

Tangles used: Kuke, Flux, Tri-Po, Half Onion, 'Nzeppel, River, Tipple, Fescu, and Hepmee.
Comments 
29th-Apr-2015 06:16 am (UTC)
Hi there!

I found your entry on the Diva's blog and wanted to say hi. ^^

I think this week's challenge is quite the challenge! *haha* I haven't tried anything yet but I'm planning to. Your patterns look great but I'm missing the shading a little bit.

And btw.: your dog is a beauty! ;o)
29th-Apr-2015 04:20 pm (UTC)
The picture is a bit bigger than the actual image (which is 3.25"), I was a bit intimidated by shading such small shapes. I'll get there eventually.

And, thanks, they are pretty dogs!
29th-Apr-2015 11:35 am (UTC)
It's Brie!! Yay!!!

This is great! I have been super inspired by Zentangles I see but haven't really given it a shot. Your outcome is glorious! What kind of pen are you using?
29th-Apr-2015 04:20 pm (UTC)
Hi, CJ!

The actual, physical image is only 3.25", so the lines in person are much thinner. I'm just using a Uniball Vision Needle .5 mm Roller Ball pen that I picked up in the supermarket. Paper is an old sketch book.
29th-Apr-2015 01:14 pm (UTC)
I never heard of this Zentangle thing but it looks like something I would enjoy! I like yours!
29th-Apr-2015 04:20 pm (UTC)
I think it would be right up your alley. Quite fun and relaxing.
30th-Apr-2015 12:25 am (UTC) - labyrinth
Anonymous
I had the same problem. Getting one drawn properly and getting it centered on the space was more than I could figure. I settled for getting it drawn halfway properly.
30th-Apr-2015 05:00 am (UTC) - Re: labyrinth
Yep, I gave it two tries, and the third one had to stay where it was. :)
This page was loaded Aug 16th 2018, 8:20 pm GMT.